Sports Results: Autumn Term - Week 12

10

Senior School

Football versus Tunbridge Wells Grammar School (Sussex County Cup Round 5)

1sts won 4-2

 

Football versus Varndean School (ISFA Cup Round 5)

U16s won 3-0

 

Football versus Lewes Football Club

1sts won 7-0

 

Football versus Beth’s Grammar School (ISFA Cup Round 5)

U14As lost 4-2

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Football Academy >

 

24

Hockey versus Worthing Hockey Club

1sts lost 44-27

 

Hockey versus Eastbourne College

U17s won 27-18

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Hockey Academy >

 

3420.221

Squash versus Charterhouse

1sts lost

 

Squash versus Holmewood House School

1sts lost

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Squash Club >

 

Prep School

 

Football versus Ibstock Place (ISFA Cup Round 2)

U13s lost 5-1

 

Learn more about Football at Bede's Prep >

Hockey versus Vinehall

1sts won 11-0

2nds won 11-2

3rds won 4-1

4ths lost 3-1

U11s won 3-1

U10s lost 3-0

 

Hockey versus Brambletye

U11s won 4-0

U10s lost 1-0

 

Learn more about Hockey at Bede’s Prep >

 

Netball versus Brambletye

U13s lost 37-2

U12s drew 0-0

 

Learn more about Netball at Bede’s Prep >

 

Rugby versus Bishop Luffa (County Plate Round 2)

1sts lost 45-10

 

Rugby versus Lancing College

1sts won 65-0

U11s lost 15-0

U10s won 35-20

 

Rugby versus Dulwich College Prep School

U12s lost 30-0

U11s won 30-25

U10s lost 40-5

 

Learn more about Rugby at Bede’s Prep >

 

Swimming versus Moira House

An exciting Swimming gala against Moira House resulted in an extremely close result between the two schools, with Bede’s earning 123 points and Moira House earning 128.

This was the first gala our U8 team had appeared in, and all the children swam really well with many children using some recent skills learnt in both class and squad swimming.

Several children used their new found confidence and began their Individual events with a dive, therefore giving Bede’s children a real advantage.

1st places were achieved by Olivia Driver, Alisha Duignan, Izzy Davies, Finley Allan, Jonty Lambeth, James Lloyd and Layla Keech in their individual events.

The swimming in the relay races was good showing great team work which resulted in Bede’s winning five out of the eight relays.

Well done to everyone who swam.

 

Learn more about Swimming at Bede’s Prep >