Sport Results: Spring Term - Week 4

1

Senior School

 

Football versus Buckswood School (Sussex Cup Quarter Final)

1sts won 3-2

 

Football versus Millfield School (Independent Schools League)

1sts drew 0-0

U15As lost 3-0

 

Football versus Cranleigh School

2nds lost 4-0

3rds lost 2-0

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Football Academy >

 

Hockey @ Sussex Cup 

In the group stage, the U16As:

Won 4-0 against Steyning Grammar School

Won 3-2 against Seaford College

Won 2-0 against Hurstpierpoint College

This enabled the boys to proceed to the Semi-Finals against Eastbourne College, which the U16As won 3-1 on penalties (after a 1-1 draw at the end of extra time).

The U16As will now take part in the finals of the County Cup on Thursday 9 February.

 

Hockey versus Seaford College

1sts won 3-2

2nds lost 3-2

U15As lost 4-1

U14As lost 8-2

 

Hockey versus Hailsham Mens' XI

1sts won 4-3

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Hockey Academy >

 

Basketball versus Lancing College

1sts lost 58-48

 

Basketball versus Rikkyo School in England

1sts won 43-40

 

Learn more about the Bede's Basketball Club >

 

Prep School

 

Basketball versus Windlesham House

Mixed U13As won 22-9

 

Rugby versus St Andrew's Prep School

1sts lost 20-5

2nds won 40-0

U12s lost 15-5

U11As won 30-15

U11Bs lost 30-15

 

Learn more about Rugby at Bede’s Prep >

 

Swimming versus Roedean

The first-ever gala between Bede’s and Roedean was very close and was defined by an exceptionally high standard of swimming.

The Bede's squads have been working very hard on starts and finishes, and this was made apparent when all of our swimmers started with a good push and glide followed by great speed and technique throughout their races.

Ellie Abel started the gala well with a win in the Individual Medley and continued her winning streak in her Breaststroke event.

Maddy Baldwin Charles swam well in her IM and secured a win in the Butterfly with Mimi Cisotti a close 2nd.

Kirstin Orr then won her Breaststroke event and took 2nd places in her Backstroke and Front Crawl races.

The teams performed really well in both the Freestyle and Medley Relays, with starts and handovers woring well for each team.

 

Overall the results were:

Bede’s – 93 points

Moira House – 117 points

 

Congratulations to everyone who took part and thank you to Alex Hawkins who was Captain for the gala.

 

Learn more about Swimming at Bede's Prep >