Sports Results: Spring Term - Week 7

1

Senior School

 

Football versus Millfield School (English Schools National Championship Semi-Finals)

1sts lost 1-0

 

Football versus King’s College Wimbledon

1sts won 2-1

2nds won 3-2

U15s lost 2-1

U14As drew 3-3

U14Bs lost 5-2

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Football Academy >

 

Hockey @ U16 South East Regional Cup

In the group stages, the U16s:

Lost 5-2 to Kent College

Lost 3-2 to Cranleigh School

Lost 6-0 to King Edward VI School

Regrettably, the U15s then progressed no further in the competition.

 

Hockey @ U15 Sussex County Cup

In the group stages, the U15s:

Won 5-0 versus Lewes Old Grammar

Lost 3-1 versus Eastbourne College

Drew 1-1 versus Bishop Luffa School

Lost 1-0 to Seaford College

Regrettably, the U15s then progressed no further in the competition.

 

Hockey versus Eastbourne College

2nds lost 2-0

U14As lost 11-0

U14Bs lost 1-0

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Hockey Academy >

 

Netball versus Lancing College

U15s lost 31-7

U14s won 31-17

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Netball Club >

 

Prep School

 

Hockey @ U13 Girls’ Sussex County Championship

In the group stages, the U13s:

Won 4-0 versus Claremont

Won 10-0 versus Blatchington

Won 1-0 versus Gildredge House

They then progressed to the Semi-Finals against Burgess Hill and drew 0-0, progressing to the final on Goal Difference.

The girls then won the final against St. Andrew’s won 2-1 thanks to two goals from Mimi, making themselves the U13 Sussex County Champions for 2017!

Regrettably, the U13s then progressed no further in the competition.

 

Hockey @ U11 Boys’ Sussex County Cup

U11 boys won 1-0

 

Hockey @ U11 Girls’ Sussex County Championship

In the group stages, the U11s:

Drew 0-0 versus Ocklynge

Lost 1-0 versus Burgess Hill

Won 2-0 versus Brighton College Prep School

Won 4-0 versus Claremont

Won 2-0 versus Battle Abbey

Drew 2-2 versus St Andrew’s Prep School

Although the girls did not make the final, they finished in 3rd place overall.

 

Hockey versus St Andrew’s Prep School

2nds won 10-0

3rds won 5-1

4ths lost 1-0

5ths won 4-1

6ths won 9-0

U11As won 2-0

U11Bs lost 1-0

 

Learn more about Hockey at Bede’s Prep >

 

Netball @ IAPS U11 South East Regionals

In the group stages, the U11s:

Lost 6-4 versus Reigate

Drew 2-2 versus Sutton Grammar

Lost 4-0 versus Russell House

Lost versus Barrow Hill

Drew 2-2 versus Ashford

Lost versus Windlesham House

Won 6-2 versus St Andrew’s Prep School

Lost versus St Catherine’s

Won 4-1 versus St Teresa’s

 

Netball versus St Andrew’s Prep School

1sts won 19-9

2nds lost 21-1

U12As won 35-17

U12Bs won 15-10

U11As lost 19-9

U11Bs lost 5-3

U10s lost 11-4

 

Learn more about Netball at Bede’s Prep >

 

Swimming versus St Andrew’s Prep School

Bede’s and St Andrew’s U8, U9 and U10 swimmers took part in a fun gala last week which gave all of the children an opportunity to represent their school and participate in competitive races.

Over 65 children came together from both schools for an exciting afternoon of individual events and relays.

Congratulations to Albert Sellens and Jonty Lambeth for securing 1st places in their Backstroke events, Toby Burdekinm who swam incredibly well in the U10 Breaststroke, and Finlay Allan who competed in his first-ever Butterfly race.

James Lloyd and Ella Venables also swam beautifully, securing 1st and 2nd places in their Front Crawl events.

Well done to all the children who participated.

 

Learn more about Swimming at Bede’s Prep >