Sports Results: Spring Term - Week 8

9

Senior School

 

Football versus Regis School (Sussex County Plate Round 4)

U14s won 2-1

 

Football versus Claremont Senior School

2nds drew 2-2

3rds won 9-0

 

Football versus Brighton College

U15As won 12-0

U15Bs won 3-1

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Football Academy >

 

Hockey @ U18 Sussex County Cup

In the group stages, the 1sts:

Won 3-2 versus Eastbourne College

Won 4-0 versus Angmering School

Won 4-2 versus Seaford College

Won 2-0 versus Lancing College

In the final, the 1sts then won 1-0 versus Eastbourne College on penalties after a 1-1 draw.

 

Hockey versus Lancing College

U14As lost 3-1

U14Bs won 3-0

 

Hockey versus Hailsham Hockey Club

2nds lost 3-2

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Hockey Academy >

 

Basketball versus Tonbridge School

U16 boys lost 80-20

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Basketball Club >

 

Netball versus Claremont Senior School

U19As won 34-14

U19Bs won 30-16

U15s lost 48-4

U14As won 27-24

U14Bs lost 19-10

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Netball Club >

 

Prep School

 

Hockey @ U13 Sussex County Cup

In the group stages, the 1sts:

Drew 1-1 versus Seaford College

Won 3-0 versus Sackville House

Won 5-0 versus Buckswood School

Won 3-0 versus Gildredge House

The semi-finals then saw the U13s playing Hurstpierpoint College Prep School where they drew 1-1 and lost 2-0 on penalties.

This qualified the boys for the Play-Offs against Oathall. The match ended in a 0-0 draw, and the boys won 2-0 on penalties, finishing 3rd overall.

 

Hockey versus Hurstpierpoint College Prep School

1sts won 4-2

2nds won 3-1

U11As drew 0-0

U11Bs won 1-0

U10Bs won 3-1

 

Hockey versus Windlesham House

1sts won 4-2

2nds won 3-2

U11s lost 4-1

U10s drew 1-1

 

Learn more about Hockey at Bede’s Prep School >

 

Netball @ U12 SISNA Tournament

In the group stages, the U12s:

Won 6-1 versus Burgess Hill School for Girls

Won 12-2 versus St Andrew’s Prep School

Won 5-4 versus Westbourne House

Won 8-0 versus Christs Hospital School

Lost 9-7 versus Brighton College

The girls then met Hurstpierpoint College Prep School in the semi-final, which they lost 7-6.

 

Netball versus Brambletye School

2nds won 28-25

 

Netball versus Cumnor House

U11As won 13-9

U11Bs lost 6-5

U10s lost 6-3

 

Learn more about Netball at Bede’s Prep School >