Sports Results: Autumn Term - Week 11

4

Senior School

 

Football versus Sussex Coast College (County Cup Round 1)

1sts won 2-1

 

Football versus Varndean College (County Cup Round 2)

1sts won 4-2 on penalties

 

Football versus St Wilfrid’s Catholic School (County Cup Round 2)

U16s won 3-2

 

Football versus Charterhouse

1sts won 3-1

2nds won 3-1

3rds won 5-0

4ths lost 4-0

5ths won 3-2

U15As won 3-1

U15Bs lost 4-0

U15Cs lost 4-0

U14As lost 7-2

U14Bs won 3-0

U14Cs lost 8-1

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Football Academy >

 

Hockey versus Mayfield School

U14As won 5-0

 

Hockey versus Burgess Hill Ambers (Girls Development League)

Development XI won 6-3

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Hockey Academy >

 

Squash versus Epsom College

U15As lost

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Squash Club >

 

Tennis versus Benenden

Ladies 3rd Team lost 6-0

 

Learn more about Club Tennis at Bede’s >

 

Prep School

 

Netball versus Moira House Girls School

2nds lost 22-18

3rds lost 18-12

U11s won 17-8

 

Learn more about Netball at Bede’s Prep >

 

Rugby versus Great Walstead School

U11s lost 20-10

U10s lost 30-15

U9s lost 45-20

 

Learn more about Rugby at Bede’s Prep >

 

Swimming versus Moira House

Last week saw an exciting end to the Autumn Term’s swimming with a fantastic gala against Moira House.

The children showed their improvement in both technique and speed with just a few points between the schools, although congratulations ultimately had to go to Moira who won with 166 points to Bede’s 158.

1st places were achieved by Olivia Driver, Ella Belk, James Lloyd, Lola Woollard, Albert Sellens, Luca Brock, Natalia Turner, Tobias Fisher and Leo Ginger in their individual events.

Everyone swam very well but particular congratulations goes to Luca Brock, Natalia Turner, Aldin Hodzic and Nia Hooton for a fantastic effort in all of their events.

The swimming in the relays saw some great examples of teamwork, with a great number of victories – something to be proud of in particular as these race-types are something that the children had been practising within lessons and during squad sessions.

Congratulations to the Year 6 team in particular on winning both their Medley and Freestyle Relay.

Thank you to our Swimming Captain, Ellie Abel who helped to organise the swimmers for the gala and, as always, well done to everyone who swam.

 

Learn more about Swimming at Bede’s Prep >