Sports Results: Autumn Term - Week 7

12

Senior School

 

Football @ ISFA Ladies U18 Championship (Group Stage)

1st XI Ladies won 3-1 versus St Clare’s School

1st XI Ladies won 6-0 versus Monmouth School For Girls

1st XI Ladies won 4-0 versus The Forest School

As a result, the girls won their group and are through to the next stage of the competition.

 

Football versus Bolton School For Boys (ISFA Championship Round 2)

1sts won 6-1

 

Football versus King’s College Taunton (ISFA 7s Final)

1sts won 3-1

 

Football versus Ardingly

1sts won 7-0

2nds won 3-1

3rds lost 3-1

4ths won 3-2

5ths lost 6-3

U15As lost 2-0

U15Bs lost 3-0

U15Cs won 7-2

U14As won 3-2

U14Bs won 2-0

U14Cs lost 10-3

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Football Academy >

 

Hockey @ U14 County Cup

U14s lost 2-0 versus Hurstpierpoint College

U14s lost 1-0 to Lancing College

U14s won 2-0 to Mayfield School

U14s drew 0-0 to Ardingly College

 

Hockey versus Mid Sussex Fillies (Girls Development League)

1sts won 8-1

 

Hockey versus Eastbourne College

2nds lost 3-0

 

Hockey versus Claremont

U15Bs drew 2-2

U14Bs lost 1-0

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Hockey Academy >

 

Tennis

U15 girls lost 4-0 to Newstead Wood School For Girls

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Tennis Academy >

 

Basketball versus Ardingly College

1sts lost 76-45

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Basketball Club >

 

Cross Country versus Worth School (National Cup Round 1)

This was Bede’s first competitive Cross Country fixture in some time, with the willing pupils competing on an Inter Girls course that is 2.8K and an Inter Boys course is 4.5K.

The team event meant that the top four runners had their places added together to get an overall school place score.

Amelia Owton came 15th racing as a young U15 intermediate runner and the girl's team finished 10th out of 13 schools. Huge congratulations to Amelia Owton, Maddy Wallden, Milly Widdop and Lillanna Jones.

Themba Wardle finished 20th, closely followed by George Dickenson in 23rd and Tom Frost in 24th for the U15 intermediate boys team.

Otto Schulter, Ben O'Brien, Guy Underwood ran well and the boy's team finished 7th out of 9 schools.

Big thank you to Rueben Twitchen who also participated as a reserve runner.

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Cross Country Club >

 

Golf @ 4BBB National Open

1sts lost

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Golf Club >

 

Prep School

 

Football versus The New Beacon School

1sts drew 1-1

3rds lost 4-1

 

Learn more about Football at Bede’s Prep >

 

Hockey versus St Andrew’s Prep School

1sts won 5-2

2nds won 10-1

3rds drew 1-1

4ths drew 1-1

U10s lost 3-1

 

Hockey versus Lancing Prep School

U9s won 5-2

U8s won 6-2

 

Learn more about Hockey at Bede’s Prep >