Sports Results: Autumn Term - Week 9

24

Senior School

 

Football versus Buckswood School (English Schools Football Association Championship Round 2)

1sts won 3-2

 

Football versus Blatchington Mill School (English Schools Football Association Championship Round 1)

U16 Girls lost 5-3

 

Football versus Heathfield Community College (County Cup Round 1)

U15As won 6-2

 

Football versus Hazelwick School (County Cup Round 2)

U14As lost 2-1

 

Football versus Whitgift School (National Cup Round 2)

U14Bs lost 2-1

 

Football versus Wilson’s School

1sts won 2-1

2nds won 6-0

3rds won 3-2

U15As drew 3-3

U15Bs lost 5-0

U15Cs drew 1-1

U14As drew 1-1

U14Bs lost 1-0

U14Cs lost 9-1

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Football Academy >

 

Hockey versus Mayfield School

1sts won 4-0

 

Hockey versus South Downs Skylarks (Girls Development League)

Development XI won 9-0

 

English Girls Hockey Association @ Burgess Hill

U14As played the following matches in the group stage:

Won 5-0 versus Benenden

Won 4-0 versus Caterham School

Lost 1-0 versus Roedean

Then, in the quarterfinals, the girls won 7-0 versus Roedean. They then won the semi-finals against Sutton Valence 3-1 before winning the final against Burgess Hill on penalties.

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Hockey Academy >

 

Basketball versus Rikkyo School in England

1sts won 55-38

 

Learn more about the Bede’s Basketball Club >

 

Prep School

 

Hockey versus Dulwich College Prep School

U13As won 3-1

 

Hockey versus Cranleigh Preparatory School

U13As won 3-2

 

Learn more about Hockey at Bede’s Prep >

 

Rugby versus Holmewood House School

U13As lost 50-5

U12As lost 25-10

U11As lost 65-10

U10s drew 15-15

 

Rugby versus Hurstspierpoint College Prep School

U11As lost 20-10

U10As won 40-30

 

Learn more about Rugby at Bede’s Prep >

 

Swimming versus St Andrew’s Prep

The Under-10 Boys swim squad joined St Andrew’s, Vinehall and Brighton College for the annual St Andrew’s Cup.

Everyone swam incredibly well against some strong opposition, and congratulations must go to Louis Jones and Luca Brock who won their Individual events, and Aldin Hodzic, Finley Allan and Oliver Rivett who achieved 2nd places.

The U10 team swam well particularly in the Freestyle Relay where they took 2nd place.

The overall result placed the U10 Bede’s team in 3rd, achieving Bronze Medals.

Well done to everyone who swam.

 

Learn more about Swimming at Bede’s Prep >